sparkl Open Sparkl

Pokémon TCG · 29 cards · 22 sets

Japanese Butterfree cards

Every Japanese Butterfree card in the Pokémon TCG: 29 cards from 22 Japanese sets, from Pokemon Jungle (1997) to Battle Partners (2025). The most valuable today is Butterfree #098 from Base Expansion Pack, worth about $199.99 on TCGplayer. Prices are updated daily.

English prints: Butterfree Pokémon cards

29Butterfree cards
22Sets
$199.99Most valuable
1997First card

You are viewing the free public card list

Track your Butterfree cards in Sparkl

  • Find every Butterfree card and tick the ones you own
  • Scan your cards with your iPhone in about a second
  • Follow what your Butterfree cards are worth on Cardmarket and TCGplayer

Free on iPhone and the web

A card collection and its value in Sparkl

Most valuable Butterfree cards

  1. Butterfree #098 – Base Expansion Pack ButterfreeBase Expansion Pack · #098 $199.99 · €153.91
  2. Butterfree #5 – BREAK Starter Pack ButterfreeBREAK Starter Pack · #5 from $100.00 · €26.04
  3. Bugsy's Butterfree #8 – Pokemon VS Bugsy's ButterfreePokemon VS · #8 $64.99 · €29.94
  4. Butterfree #009 – Crossing the Ruins... ButterfreeCrossing the Ruins... · #009 $51.29 · €52.42
  5. Butterfree #111 – SM-P: Sun & Moon Promos ButterfreeSM-P: Sun & Moon Promos · #111 $40.00 · €10.92
  6. Butterfree #p607950 – Southern Island ButterfreeSouthern Island · #p607950 $29.70 · €39.44
  7. Butterfree (Master Ball Pattern) #12 – Pokemon Card 151 Butterfree (Master Ball Pattern)Pokemon Card 151 · #12 $22.30 · €27.12
  8. Butterfree #066 – Base Expansion Pack ButterfreeBase Expansion Pack · #066 $19.99 · €18.85
  9. Butterfree (Mirror Holofoil) #3 – SoulSilver Collection Butterfree (Mirror Holofoil)SoulSilver Collection · #3 from $14.99 · €13.30
  10. Butterfree #3 – Darkness that Consumes Light ButterfreeDarkness that Consumes Light · #3 $7.48 · €1.53
  11. Butterfree #12 – Dawn Dash ButterfreeDawn Dash · #12 $5.87
  12. Butterfree #003 – Flight of Legends ButterfreeFlight of Legends · #003 $5.00

Every Butterfree card

All 29 Japanese Butterfree cards, most valuable first, with current market prices.

CardSet#RarityTCGplayerCardmarket
ButterfreeBase Expansion Pack 2001098Holo Rare$199.99€153.91
ButterfreeBREAK Starter Pack 20165from $100.00€26.04
Bugsy's ButterfreePokemon VS 20018Common$64.99€29.94
ButterfreeCrossing the Ruins... 2000009Holo Rare$51.29€52.42
ButterfreeSM-P: Sun & Moon Promos 2016111$40.00€10.92
ButterfreeSouthern Island 1999p607950Common$29.70€39.44
Butterfree (Master Ball Pattern)Pokemon Card 151 202312Uncommon$22.30€27.12
ButterfreeBase Expansion Pack 2001066Rare$19.99€18.85
Butterfree (Mirror Holofoil)SoulSilver Collection 20093Rarefrom $14.99€13.30
ButterfreeDarkness that Consumes Light 20173Uncommon$7.48€1.53
ButterfreeDawn Dash 200712Rare$5.87–
ButterfreeFlight of Legends 2004003Holo Rare$5.00–
Butterfree VMAXExplosive Walker 20202Triple Rare$4.86€5.64
ButterfreeStart Deck 100 20214$4.28€0.14
ButterfreeSoulSilver Collection 20093Rare$3.99€7.71
ButterfreePokemon Jungle 1997007Uncommon$3.41€2.39
Butterfree FBBeat of the Frontier 20094Rare$3.33–
ButterfreeCollection Sun 20163Uncommon$3.00€0.89
ButterfreeWild Blaze 20143Uncommon$3.00€0.91
ButterfreeSun & Moon Family Pokemon Card Game 20193$2.50€1.66
Butterfree VExplosive Walker 20201Double Rare$2.12€4.95
ButterfreeFull Metal Wall 20194Uncommon$0.78€0.14
Butterfree (Poke Ball Pattern)Pokemon Card 151 202312Uncommon$0.74€0.35
ButterfreeFusion Arts 20213Rare$0.44€0.28
ButterfreeVMAX Rising 20203Uncommon$0.44€0.24
ButterfreeBattle Partners 20253Uncommon$0.13€0.04
ButterfreePokemon Card 151 202312Uncommon$0.12€0.85
Butterfree VExplosive Walker 202071Super Rare––
Butterfree VMAXExplosive Walker 202079Hyper Rare––

Prices: current market prices from TCGplayer (USD) and Cardmarket (EUR), updated daily. “From” marks a card’s lowest listing, where it has no market price.

Graded prices from PSA, CGC, BGS, SGC, TAG and ACE, PSA population counts and recent sold listings are in Sparkl Pro.

Sparkl · the free app for your collectionOpen Sparkl